Backed by strong corporate support, Dallas-Fort Worth has one of the strongest and most active nonprofit communities in the country. His strength was on full display and celebrated at The Factory in Deep Ellum as the winners were revealed at CEOof the fifth annual Nonprofit and Corporate Citizenship Awards, presented in partnership with the Communities Foundation of Texas.

Celebrating the efforts of local nonprofits and professionals, and the businesses and business leaders who support them, the program this year added categories recognizing leadership in sustainability and innovation in the education. Winners Data Centers Aligned and The Educator Collective. Other honorees include Rogers Healy (Corporate Leadership Excellence), Dallas Stars Hockey Club (Equity Leadership) and Klyde Warren Park’s Kit Sawers (Nonprofit Leadership Excellence).

The competition was particularly tough because CEO received nearly 500 nominations this year. Below is a list of winners and runners-up in each category. Discover the organizations, companies and leaders honored in CEO D August issue.

Corporate Citizenship


Supporter of in-kind services

Johnson & Sekin

Finalists: RegitzMauck, Republic Services, Sendero


Sustainability Branch

Data Centers Aligned

Finalists: Accelerate, American Airlines, City of Farmers Branch, Dallas College, Neiman Marcus Group


Business Partner of the Year

M2G Ventures and UT Southwestern Center for Depression Research and Clinical Care

Finalists: AT&T and United Way of Metropolitan Dallas; Caliber Home Loans and Patriot Paws Service Dogs; Fidelity Investments and Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Tarrant County; Matthews Southwest and TREC


Corporate social responsibility

Texas Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Finalists: Credit Union of Texas, Dallas Mavericks, Frito-Lay North America, Galderma, Park Place Dealers


collaboration of the year

Texas Capital Bank, Texas Heavenly Homes and the City of Dallas

Finalists: Dallas Mavericks and Adelle Turner Elementary School; Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas’ Advancing Digital Inclusion initiative; Santander Consumer USA and Comp-U-Dopt; Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Dallas, Austin Street Center and CitySquare


Equity Leadership

Dallas All-Star Hockey Club

Finalists: American Airlines, Cannenta Center of Healing and Empowerment, Neiman Marcus Group


Business Leadership Excellence

Rogers Healy, Rogers Healy & Associates

Finalists: Susan Salka, AMN Healthcare, Chris Bright, Bright Industries, Tracey Doi, Toyota Motor North America, Mark Gehlbach, True North Advisors

Non-profit organizations


Most Successful Fundraising or Awareness Campaign

American Heart Association

Finalists: American Cancer Society, Hey Chica!, Orchid Giving Circle of Texas Women’s Foundation, Refugee Services of Texas


Outstanding innovation

The Callier Center for Communication Disorders

Finalists: Bonton Farms, McKinney Economic Development Corp.


Social enterprise

Ranch Hands Rescue

Finalists: Blacks United in Leading Technology International, On the Road Lending, Operation Tiny House, Youth With Faces


Volunteer of the year

Caleb Wood, world of trust

Finalists: Clemente Jaquez, Architecture and Design Foundation; Jenay Bennett, Dallas Pets Alive; Leonid Regheta, Hope International Ministries; Dave Corley, The Collin County Warehouse


Innovation in education

The group of educators

Finalists: Unlimited access, Broadway Dallas, Kids-U, Perot Museum of Nature and Science, The Shoulders of Giants


Innovation in healthcare

Mary Crowley Cancer Research

Finalists: Children’s Health, LBU Community Clinic, National Breast Cancer Foundation, Texas Health Resources


Nonprofit Team of the Year (Micro/Small)

Walk to the polls

Finalists: Inspire School Programs, Rescue Party Give


Nonprofit Team of the Year (Medium/Large)

Mosaic Family Services

Finalists: Education Opens Doors, The Center for Integrative Counseling and Psychology, The Collin County Warehouse


Nonprofit Team of the Year (Mega)

Prism Health North Texas

Finalists: CitySquare, North Texas Food Bank, The Visiting Nurse Association of Texas


Leadership Excellence (Micro)

Tiara M. Tucker, talk about it! Movement

Finalists: Monique J. Muhammad, Code Pink Productions; Ralph Ujano Jr., Helping Hands for Single Moms Dallas; VR Small, Enterprise Center for Veteran Women


Leadership Excellence (Small)

April Allen, Southern Gateway Public Green Foundation

Finalists: Harrison Blair, Dallas Black Chamber of Commerce; Ashley Sharp, Living with Dignity; Christa Brown-Sanford, Dallas Junior League; Kendall Hill is the Texas project


Leadership Excellence (medium size)

Lisa Kroencke, The Madeleine House

Finalists: Michael Horne, Parkland Foundation; Tony J. Fundaro, Southwest Philanthropy; Cooper Koch, the Kessler School; Dan Bailey, young people equipped to succeed


Leadership Excellence (Big)

Kit Sawers, Klyde Warren Park

Finalists: Daron Babcock, Bonton Farms; Kathleen LaValle, Dallas CASA


Leadership Excellence (Mega)

Albert Reyes, Buckner International

Finalists: Kim Noltemy, Dallas Symphony Association; Jan Langbein, Genesis Women’s Shelter and Support; Jennifer Bartkowski, Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas; Eric Niedermayer, Recovery Resource Council


Organization of the Year (Micro)

Steps to Oak Cliff

Finalists: The Greg Dollgener Memorial AIDS Fund, Miles of Hope, Refresh Frisco, STREAM Foundation, Texas Tenants Union, Ukrainian American Society of Texas


Organization of the year (small)

Ally Wish

Finalists: Architecture and Design Foundation, Forest Forward, TR Hoover Community Development Corp., Union


Organization of the year (medium)

TACA

Finalists: 29 Acres, Interfaith Family Services, Patriot Paws Service Dogs


Organization of the Year (Large)

My possibilities

Finalists: Big Thought, Fair Park First, Family Gateway, Parkland Center for Clinical Innovation, Texas Trees Foundation


Organization of the Year (Mega)

Dallas Symphony Association

Finalists: ChildCareGroup, Head Start of Greater Dallas, Prism Health North Texas


Capital One Impact Initiative Award

Prison Entrepreneurship Program

Finalists: Paul Quinn College, WiNGS

Author

Kelsey Vanderschoot

See profile

Kelsey J. Vanderschoot came to Dallas via Napa, Los Angeles, and Madrid, Spain. A former teacher, she joins…